Page 1 of 1

Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Wed Nov 14, 2018 9:49 pm
by Sooty25
trying to establish what is required in order to fly 3 axis microlights on the PPL privileges of a UK ATPL.

I know on a regular PPL that a type conversion and sign off by a microlight instructor is required, but is the same still possible in this case?

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:45 am
by Irv Lee
depends on the ratings held. SEP(land)? If not, it is also worth considering and exploring the idea that something may be possible on built in LAPL privileges which I seem to remember it has, but then you probably wouldn't have the 'validity' over the past two years

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Thu Nov 15, 2018 9:59 am
by low&slow
"SEP privileges" is what the ANO asks for (+ training & logbook sign off, of course.) Doesn't matter what the licence is, so long as it is a UK (A) or (H) licence.

ANO article 155.

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Thu Nov 15, 2018 10:59 pm
by Irv Lee
There was some incident in December's Flyer around someone becoming a statistic by flying a microlight on an sep without differences training. I didn't really understand the assertion (not by Flyer, by the report writer) that the pilot hadn't had the differences training "because there didn't appear to be a requirement to do so"... Really? Not apparent in what way?

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:35 am
by Sooty25
Thanks chaps, I'm asking for my mate who wants to fly my 3-axis. He does have SEP rating and is current.

Is there any guidelines/format to the training required?

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:48 am
by Flyin'Dutch'
Sooty25 wrote:
Is there any guidelines/format to the training required?


I think that it is the same as for a PPL holder.

Closest I have been to ending up with a damaged aeroplane, it was at the hands of an ATPL who was supposed to be current on SEPs.

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Fri Nov 16, 2018 9:40 am
by Irv Lee
Differences training itself has no legal definition of content, but for the 'main' items (eg: VP/CSP) I'm pretty sure there was strong advice in the old CAP804 - I doubt it had it for microlight for SEPs but haven't checked. Obviously advice could be sought from BMAA, but maybe finding a school that teaches both SEP and microlight might be the way to go for combined advice - local to me I can think of Phoenix at Lee and further over is Abbas Air

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:59 am
by Sooty25
Flyin'Dutch' wrote:
Sooty25 wrote:
Is there any guidelines/format to the training required?


I think that it is the same as for a PPL holder.

Closest I have been to ending up with a damaged aeroplane, it was at the hands of an ATPL who was supposed to be current on SEPs.


absolutely no concern about that here, he's flown everything from 747's, to Buccaneers off carriers, to Pitts at competition level, and is very current on vintage tailwheel types. The skill set is there by the bucket full.

The irony is, my aircraft can be registered either as a Group A or a Microlight, but he can't fly it as it is registered as a Microlight.

I'll have a chat with the local Microlight instructor, he also has a SEP rating but not as an instructor.

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Fri Nov 16, 2018 5:05 pm
by rusty eagle
My 1980s PPL (A) states that I can fly any single engined aircraft up to 4700 Kg. So does that authorise me to fly a microlight?

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:25 pm
by Bathman
You just need diffrences training and a logbook signature.

Re: Flying Microlights on UK ATPL PPL Privileges

PostPosted:Fri Nov 16, 2018 10:24 pm
by Irv Lee
rusty eagle wrote:My 1980s PPL (A) states that I can fly any single engined aircraft up to 4700 Kg. So does that authorise me to fly a microlight?

Away from the microlight issue answered above, Easa are currently limiting your national ppl to 2000kg max, if it is used in an Easa aircraft. (Assuming valid Sep rating within)