Page 3 of 3

Re: Southport Beach Flying (Update to 2017 thread)

PostPosted:Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:19 am
by chevvron
Rob P wrote:
Lockhaven wrote:Birkdale has been mentioned earlier in the thread, but these were clearly Southport - just South of the pier.


Maybe he just landed very long?

Rob P

The section of beach used was shown on charts as 'Southport, Birkdale Sands'.

Re: Southport Beach Flying (Update to 2017 thread)

PostPosted:Tue Jan 08, 2019 11:27 am
by Lockhaven
I think I have been misquoted as mentioning 'Birkdale' it was PaulB who posted it earlier.

PaulB wrote:
PaulB wrote:I seem to remember a Cessna (poss a 172) when I lived there as a kid... (that'd be the mid 70's)

I may be mistaken.....


Well, I was correct with the aircraft but wrong with the decade.... or should I say that I'd acquired a camera by the time this pic was taken in May 1982. (It would have been a Canon AE1 bought from Comet on Lord Street, Southport)

Birkdale has been mentioned earlier in the thread, but these were clearly Southport - just South of the pier.

Image
Image

Re: Southport Beach Flying (Update to 2017 thread)

PostPosted:Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:12 pm
by PaulB
chevvron wrote:
Rob P wrote:
PaulB wrote:Birkdale has been mentioned earlier in the thread, but these were clearly Southport - just South of the pier.


Maybe he just landed very long?

The section of beach used was shown on charts as 'Southport, Birkdale Sands'.


Ahh... so are we saying that there was just the one landing area on the sand and that it was *called* Birkdale Sands, despite not actually being Birkdale Sands (as it's clearly Southport Beach). (I'd have said that Birkdale started further south along the Coast Road as opposed to Marine Drive, although to be fair they are quite close together.)

Re: Southport Beach Flying

PostPosted:Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:27 pm
by chevvron
www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/South ... ying-sites says aka Birkdale Sands and shows a Pooley Guide diagram from the 2000 edition.

Re: Southport Beach Flying

PostPosted:Tue Jan 08, 2019 12:45 pm
by PaulB
Thanks for that..... Looks like the same place..... I guess it's a local thing..... If you were to go to the beach at Southport, you'd drive on by the pier of a little further South on the Marine Drive. If you were to go to the dunes/beach at Birkdale, you'd drive on further down the Coast Road.

All that said, the Pooley's image in the link you gave ties in quite nicely with my photos - whatever it was called! :-)

Re: Southport Beach Flying

PostPosted:Tue Jan 08, 2019 1:01 pm
by Lockhaven
As towns Southport and Birkdale are more or less joined, the original airport was Hesketh Park until approx 1912 then the aerodrome was moved on to the beach just south of the pier and became Southport Sands aerodrome, in later years it was named Southport/Birkdale.

Over the years there have been many different users and historic flights that have taken place right along the area of the beaches from Ainsdale through to Southport ending at the pier.

Re: 10 bob flip

PostPosted:Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:30 am
by John 22
alanevans wrote:My first flight was off the beach at Southport in 1952 or 53, when I was about 7 years old.

The aircraft was a biplane with an open cockpit forward and an aft cabin with seats for four passengers. As I remember it, the seats were of a deep bucket-type design. The flight cost five shillings for adults and half-a-crown for children. (This is a cue for a thread-diversion, or even a hijack).

My memory could well be playing tricks, but I would be interested to know if that aircraft might have been G-ADDI. Anybody got a photo?

Alan.

Glad to see a post which is close to my memory/experience. My recollection is that my first flight was from Southport Beach as a small boy in the sixties. When I saw the pleasure flight sold as a "10 bob flip" I borrowed 5 shillings from my pals dad. He reminded me that I would not be able to go on any other rides. I think I said "I don't care, I may never get the chance to fly again". For years I thought that aircraft was a Dragon Rapide. Also my other recollection is that the seats were wicker? Does any of this strike a chord with anyone? Finally...I have spent the last 40+ years working in aviation.

Re: Southport Beach Flying

PostPosted:Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:49 am
by Rob P
dH Fox Moth

Almost certainly G-ACEJ or G-ACCB

A google of the registrations brings up lots of images on the beach.

Lots of them on the early pages of this thread.

Rob P

Re: Southport Beach Flying

PostPosted:Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:03 pm
by Lockhaven
Here are a couple of pictures of the memorial to trans-atlantic flights conducted from Birkdale beach, the roundabout is on the entry to the beach.

Image

Image

https://lancashirepast.com/2018/08/18/e ... southport/

Re: Southport Beach Flying

PostPosted:Tue Feb 18, 2020 7:15 pm
by Smaragd
I remember sitting in the cockpit of Fox Moth G-AOJH at Ringway around 1959 and operating the mag switches while Harry Patterson swung the prop.

Re: Southport Beach Flying

PostPosted:Mon Feb 24, 2020 12:54 pm
by Terry Eiss
My uncle took me up in 1961; the aircraft had four seats, one of which was for the pilot, and, as well as ourselves, there was a married couple. My uncle was in the right-hand seat, and I was squeezed in the back between the other two passengers with no seat belt, highly illegal I suppose but great fun.