Thu May 05, 2022 8:54 am
#1910204
Hi,
Obviously being a sensible chap I've been obtaining my NOTAM from Skydemon for a long time, however with my impending CPL skills test I have been getting to grips with the "official" site in case the examiner insists on this.
Having used the old site before the alleged upgrade I seem to remember that you could specify bearing and distance from a navaid in the "route" section, eg POL 130050 as a way point. Having played around with the site if I try to do this it does not show up as an error but upon looking at the map facility the route always goes directly TO the facility, rather than to the offset position. The minimal instructions specify that any designator in ENR4.1 or 4.4, as well as lat/long ate acceptable. Obviously it does not state that distance/bearing can be used on this version of the website but I can't help but wonder why on earth we can no longer do this, and why it does not return an error when I try.
Can anyone confirm if the ability to specify distance/bearing from a navaid has indeed been withdrawn or is it the map that is not displaying my chosen route correctly? If the site returned an error when I try then I would be in no doubt but it just seems to ignore it.
Any searches for an instruction manual just seem to return one for the old site which confirm the ability to do this.
Cheers,
Danny
Obviously being a sensible chap I've been obtaining my NOTAM from Skydemon for a long time, however with my impending CPL skills test I have been getting to grips with the "official" site in case the examiner insists on this.
Having used the old site before the alleged upgrade I seem to remember that you could specify bearing and distance from a navaid in the "route" section, eg POL 130050 as a way point. Having played around with the site if I try to do this it does not show up as an error but upon looking at the map facility the route always goes directly TO the facility, rather than to the offset position. The minimal instructions specify that any designator in ENR4.1 or 4.4, as well as lat/long ate acceptable. Obviously it does not state that distance/bearing can be used on this version of the website but I can't help but wonder why on earth we can no longer do this, and why it does not return an error when I try.
Can anyone confirm if the ability to specify distance/bearing from a navaid has indeed been withdrawn or is it the map that is not displaying my chosen route correctly? If the site returned an error when I try then I would be in no doubt but it just seems to ignore it.
Any searches for an instruction manual just seem to return one for the old site which confirm the ability to do this.
Cheers,
Danny