Page 1 of 3

So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!! (Until 7 Apr 2019)

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 3:59 pm
by WanSum

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 4:34 pm
by Maxthelion
For those that don't like clicking on links, the document basically states you'll be able to fly EASA regulated G-reg aircaft on your NPPL until 7th April 2019.

What is the LAPL Opt-out though? Does that mean that effectively this NPPL privilege will become permanent?

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 6:02 pm
by pullup
WanSum wrote:Glad I waited.

http://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplic ... il&id=8466


Always the best advice regarding licensing changes...

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 7:20 pm
by flybymike
I too am not sure what is meant by the phrase;
“LAPL Opt out”

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 7:50 pm
by Nomad63
Pilot Licensing seems to have become a perpetual job creation scheme for pen pushers

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 7:54 pm
by Sir Morley Steven
Hmm. Is the writing on the wall for EASA membership?

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 8:16 pm
by Paul_Sengupta
Sir Morley Steven wrote:Hmm. Is the writing on the wall for EASA membership?


Probably just a contingency as no one knows what way it'll go yet.

Or it could be the CAA being nice! :D

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 10:33 pm
by E.g. John Doe
So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

Where does it mention U.K. PPL?

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Tue May 29, 2018 10:43 pm
by Cookie
Paragraph 3 of ORS4 No. 1269 states:

This exemption applies to any person holding an appropriate licence (in this paragraph, “the licence”) issued under article 152 of the Air Navigation Order 2016 (“the Order”) (or under the equivalent provision in any prior Air Navigation Order) when that person is:


Article 152 of ANO 2016 refers to licences issued in accordance with ANO Schedule 8, which includes the UK national PPL and NPPL.

Cookie

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Wed May 30, 2018 11:21 am
by Bathman
What about people who would like to upgrade an nppl to a lapl yet did their SSEA after April 2018?

Any hope for them?

Great news this by the way and thank you for everyone who was involved

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Wed May 30, 2018 11:48 am
by Irv Lee
@Bathman I am self convinced a way will come. In one way, the lapl is currently better protected than a cpl when it comes to pilots wanting to convert. A foreign cpl with expired ratings can convert to an EASA cpl by ato assessment. A very capable nppl-m pilots with hundreds of fixed wing 3 axis hours even with european tours in their logs cannot convert to a lapl(a). Standards of lapl(a) holders must be fantastic if they don't want to dilute the LAPL(A)'s reputation with such microlight pilots
(Suppose I had better put :roll: )
Ps: title should say "still" in preference to "now"

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Wed May 30, 2018 6:26 pm
by DavidC
Am I correct in thinking this derogation only applies within the United Kingdom, so you can't fly to France in an EASA aircraft with an NPPL or UK PPL anymore?

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Wed May 30, 2018 7:21 pm
by townleyc
This is fabulous news. :D

I just need to organise the spondulicks to pay to revalidate my NPPL :cry:

KE

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Wed May 30, 2018 7:43 pm
by TopCat
Can the same biennial revalidate both an EASA and a CAA PPL at the same time?

Re: So now you can fly EASA aircraft on UK PPL/NPPL!!!

PostPosted:Wed May 30, 2018 7:51 pm
by Flyin'Dutch'
TopCat wrote:Can the same biennial revalidate both an EASA and a CAA PPL at the same time?


Why not?