Friday 04 September 2015 07:46 UTC

Latest FLYER headlines:
Sling pair dodge hurricanes on Pacific crossing  -  Robin shows off 'Swiftwing' at UK fly-in  -  LAA Rally opens on Friday  
More news

Notamplot

This forum is primarily for discussion on anything to do with general aviation, but other aviation topics are also welcome.

Notamplot

Postby SimonM » Mon Feb 28, 2011 9:15 pm

Anyone else having problems displaying Notams lately.
Notamplot goes through the process of downloading the info but doesn't display anything.
PPL/IMCr/Night
SimonM
Forumite
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:05 pm
Location: Narrchhh., Norfolk

Postby Allan Armadale » Mon Feb 28, 2011 9:33 pm

Yes I have noticed the same, yesterday, I thought it was me. Ian Fallon is seen around these parts maybe worth a pm

Regards

Andy
User avatar
Allan Armadale
Seasoned Forumite
 
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 5:36 pm

Re: Notamplot

Postby Tall_Guy_In_a_PA28 » Mon Feb 28, 2011 9:51 pm

Seems to be working fine for me. V2.6
The tall guy formerly in a 152
User avatar
Tall_Guy_In_a_PA28
Resident Forumite
 
Posts: 3200
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2004 9:36 pm
Location: Crawley Down

Re: Notamplot

Postby TonyC » Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:32 pm

Had the same updated to the latest version now sorted.
User avatar
TonyC
For Whom the Bell Tolls
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:40 pm

Re: Notamplot

Postby SimonM » Tue Mar 01, 2011 7:32 pm

I have been running V2.6 but reinstalled to see if it cured the problem. Unfortunately it hasn't. I'm getting the same thing on both the laptop and the desktop pc's.
PPL/IMCr/Night
SimonM
Forumite
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:05 pm
Location: Narrchhh., Norfolk

Postby rholder » Tue Mar 01, 2011 9:42 pm

Working for me 1/3/11 at 21.30.

Sometimes there is corrupt data in the NOTAMS and that causes the program to crash, or fail to display.

I am not collecting all the data (no Scotland ... !) so your problem may be in some data which I don't ask for. Try reducing four types of data to three, two and one, and then the list of airfields for which you want the data, until the problem goes away, and then you will know which item causes it.

RFWH
rholder
Forumite
 
Posts: 241
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2004 10:30 am
Location: East Herts

Postby SimonM » Wed Mar 02, 2011 7:38 pm

rholder wrote:Working for me 1/3/11 at 21.30.

Sometimes there is corrupt data in the NOTAMS and that causes the program to crash, or fail to display.

I am not collecting all the data (no Scotland ... !) so your problem may be in some data which I don't ask for. Try reducing four types of data to three, two and one, and then the list of airfields for which you want the data, until the problem goes away, and then you will know which item causes it.

RFWH


Thanks RH, thats cracked it. Seems like the airfield notams were causing the problem.
PPL/IMCr/Night
SimonM
Forumite
 
Posts: 812
Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 6:05 pm
Location: Narrchhh., Norfolk

Postby bsfish » Fri Mar 04, 2011 7:38 pm

I have the same problem with v2.6 and 2.4. 2.4 always worked before.
bsfish
Junior Forumite
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 1:00 pm

Re: Notamplot

Postby bsfish » Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:23 pm

I have tried everything but still can't get it to download. Have tried downloading just enroute NOTAMS but still no joy. Any advice please?
bsfish
Junior Forumite
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 1:00 pm

Postby eharding » Sun Mar 06, 2011 7:54 pm

bsfish wrote:I have tried everything but still can't get it to download. Have tried downloading just enroute NOTAMS but still no joy. Any advice please?


If you're completely stuck, and unable to get a plot, then if you haven't done so already, you might want to take a look at a Google Chrome Extension I put together a while back - basically, it adds a plotting facility to the AIS NOTAM website. It currently lacks a set of persistent user-preferences that let you refine the filtering over and above that offered by the AIS interface, but I'm planning on devoting some time to sprucing it up over the next month or so.
I'm here at the field....I fight for my meals...I get my Yak into my living......
User avatar
eharding
Seasoned Forumite
 
Posts: 1766
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 8:13 pm
Location: Bracknell, Berkshire

Postby JamesB » Mon Mar 07, 2011 6:55 pm

Same problem here. I've tracked it down (at least on mine) to the "airfield information" download. If I have no airfields selected, the download completes OK. If I have some French airfields selected, it seems OK. When I try and include a UK airfield, it fails.

I've checked the data being passed between my computer and AvBrief's SOAP service - the data is being returned OK for UK airfields. Therefore the problem seems to be that Notamplot is not able to parse the data returned for UK airfields any more (perhaps a change in the schema) and is failing.
User avatar
JamesB
Forumite
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2008 3:28 pm
Location: West Midlands


Return to General Aviation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: A22_Driver, Bing [Bot], bookworm, Google Feedfetcher, jerry_atrick, Kestrel19, Korenwolf, lobstaboy, Mike Cross, Rob P, Rod1, Steve D, stevelup, wigglyamp, wsmempson and 36 guests

click here Login / Register